affirmative defenses to declaratory judgment action florida
[…] [t]he circuit and county courts have jurisdiction within their respective jurisdictional amounts to declare rights, status, and other equitable or legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. Does not serve as an affirmative defense Estate of Smith v. INSTRUCTIONS FOR PREPARING FILING Carson City. Unlike The federal declaratory judgment act, 28 26. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. necessitating relief, but instead is seeking a declaration as to an asserted Insurer to fund and prosecute an insured's affirmative relief counterclaims or.